State Street Corporate

Corporate Citizenship

Contribution Recipients

The following is a list of organizations by country that received contributions from the State Street Foundation in 2010.

Global

Qatar

Australia

Singapore

Belgium

South Africa

Canada

South Korea

Cayman Islands

Switzerland

China

Taiwan

France

United Kingdom 

Germany & Austria

United States

India

California

Ireland

Georgia

Italy

Illinois

Japan

Massachusetts

Luxembourg

Missouri

Netherlands

New Jersey

Poland

New York

 

North Carolina

                                                                                                                             

Global 
American National Red Cross
Oxfam America

Australia
Boys' Town Engadine
Children's Hospital at Westmead
Culture at Work                  
Inner West Neighbour Aid
Marist Youth Care             
National Centre for Childhood Grief            
Society of St Vincent De Paul
Stepping Out Housing Program     
Stretch-A-Family Inc.        
Taldumande Youth Services
Technical Aid to the Disabled

Belgium
Gymsana
Jamais eux sans to            
L'allumeur De Reves         

Canada: Montreal and Toronto
Art Heart Community Art Centre 
Baobab Familial                
Boundless Adventures Association               
Breakfast for Learning     
Centraide of Greater Montreal      
Charles E. Webster Jr. Public School             
Child Development Institute          
Christie Ossington Neighbourhood Centre   
Concordia University        
Elizabeth Fry Society of Toronto  
Fred Victor Centre              
Frontier College                  
Grey Owl Junior Public School       
Head and Hands /À Deux Mains
L'arret-Source)
Leave Out Violence           
Lester B. Pearson Collegiate Institute           
Live to Give Organization
New Circles Community Services 
Opera Atelier                       
Pathways for Children, Youth, and Families of York Region  
Percy Williams Junior Public School             
Promis                                  
Reach Out Centre for Kids             
Ronald McDonald House Toronto               
Royal Institution for the Advancement of Learning 
St. Jon Bosco Elementary School
Second Harvest                  
Serve Canada Youth Service Organization 
Silent Voice Canada
Skills for Change of Metro Toronto              
Toronto Intergenerational Partnerships in Community            
Toronto Windfall Clothing Services              
United Way of Greater Toronto    
White Haven Junior Public School
Wychwood Open Door Drop In Centre

Top        

Cayman Islands
American Friends of the National Gallery of the Cayman Islands        
Children and Youth Services (Cays) Foundation        

People’s Republic of China
Hangzhou
Hangzhou Municipal Charity Federation    
Yunnan Charity Federation           
Zhejiang Youth Development Foundation

Hong Kong
Hong Kong Friends of Guangming
Hope Worldwide
Peter F. Drucker Academy              
Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
The Youth Foundation     

France
Federation Francaise des Banques Alimentaires        
Fondation D'auteuil Les Orphelins Apprentis D'auteuil             
Force Femmes                    
Samu Social de Paris         

Germany/Austria
Aktion Sonnenschein        
Buergerinstitut
Christophorus Hospiz Verein
DIAKONIE Flüchtlingsdienst         
Die Arche                             
Evangelisches Hilfswerk München Gemeinnuetzige
It Bildungsnetz
Kreisfischereiverein Wasserburg    
Kultur & Spielraum
McDonald Kinderhilfe Stiftung     
Muenchner Tafel
Muenchner Waisenhaus   
SOS Kinderdorf
TSV Oberhacking-Deisenhofen
Yehudi Menuhin Live Music Now

India
The Akshaya Foundation
The Association of People with Disability
Dream a Dream                  
Lovedale Foundation        
SGBS Trust                          
Spastics Society of Karnataka                                                 

Ireland
Aisling Project
Ballyogan Family Resource Centre              
Barretstown                         
Belvedere College S.J.       
Bray Women's Refuge      
Caring and Sharing Association    
City Arts
Drogheda Homeless Authority      
Dublin City University Educational Trust    
Dublin Institute of Technology      
Dundalk Institute of Technology                  
The Good Shepherd Centre
Headway Ireland Limited
IFSC Dublin Inner City Trust         
Lions Club                           
Loughbow Area Resource Centre 
Muscular Dystrophy Ireland          
National College of Ireland Foundation      
Ossory Youth                      
Peter McVerry Trust          
Rape Crisis North East      
St Vincent De Paul Society             
Saoirse Housing Association
TARGET                              
Trinity Foundation             

Top

Italy
C.A.F Onlus                           
Istituto Beata Vergine Addolorata

Japan
Franciscan Chapel Center
Hands on Tokyo                
Japan Guide Dog Association        
National Council of YMCAS of Japan        
Nonohana No Le Children's Home               
Second Harvest Japan      
Tokyo English Life Line 

Luxembourg
A.T.H.E.N.E.S                     
Autisme Luxembourg
Association Alpha Plappeville       
Docteur Sourire                   
Fondation Kriibskrank Kanner     
Restos Du Coeur                

Netherlands
Nationaal Fonds Kinderhulp          
Stichting Computerwijk    
Stichting Lezen en Schrijven          

Poland
Anna Dymna's Against the Odds Foundation            
Association of Christian Educational Work
Beyond the Horizon Foundation  
Foundation Podkarpackie for Children       
Fundacja Hipoterapia       
OREW
Ognisko TKKF Przyjaciel Konika
Stowarzyszenie WIOSNA 

Qatar
Arab Gulf Programme for UN Development Agencies (AGFUND)        
INJAZ                                   

Singapore
Hope Worldwide
National Council of Social Service               
TOUCH Community Services       

Top

South Africa
Aquarius School Feeding Project   
Beautiful Gate Ministry    
The Homestead
Kula Foundation                
Learn to Earn                      
Reach for a Dream Foundation    
Rethink Leadership           
St. Joseph's Home              
Uthando Lenkosi Trust     
The Warehouse Trust                                         

South Korea
Cheong Ju Sung Shin Special School            
Myeonmok Community Welfare Center    

Switzerland
Caritas Zurich                     
Mitternachtsmission Basel             
Schweizer Berghilfe           
Schweizerisches Arbeitshilfswerk SAH Zürich            
Sozialwerke Pfarrer Sieber Sws      
Verein Strassemagazin Surprise     

Taiwan
Child Welfare League Foundation
Eden Social Welfare Foundation  
Taiwan Autism Foundation           

United Kingdom
The Adab Trust                  
Broughton High School Centenary Trust    
Centre Point Trust
Charities Aid Foundation 
Children Our Ultimate Investments UK       
City Gateway Women's Project     
Cyrennians                          
Cystic Fibrosis Trust
Docklands Settlement
Fairbridge in Scotland
FareShare
Fet-Lor Youth Club           
Friends of the Award in Edinburgh and the Lothians
Guernsey Climate Action Network
Guernsey Society for the Physically Disabled             
Headway Guernsey LBG 
Isle of Dogs Community Foundation           
Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust          
Lewisham Young Women's Resource Project
Muirhouse Youth Development Group        
Oaklands School                
Penumbra                            
Pilton Youth & Children's Project  
The Prince's Scottish Youth Business Trust 
Prince’s Trust                      
Project Scotland                 
Richard House Hospice    
The Salvation Army Granton
South Popular & Limehouse Action for Secure Housing          
The Spitalfields Crypt Trust           
Teenage Cancer Trust
The University of Edinburgh Development Trust      
WAC Performing Arts & Media College
Weston Health Care Foundation

Top                                                   
                                             
United States

California
Campaign for College Opportunity

California: Alameda
Alameda Boys and Girls Club
Alameda Point Collaborative
Bay Area Black United Fund
Children’s Hospital & Research Center Foundation 
City Of Oakland                 
Corner Stone Community Development Corporation
Oakland Police-Community Activities League          
St Rose Hospital Foundation
Shelter Network of San Mateo County                        
United Way of the Bay Area         

California: Irvine
Academy of Business Leadership 
Boys and Girls Club Of Laguna Beach        
California Youth Services Foundation         
Friendly Center
Habitat for Humanity
Homeaid America             
Newport Bay Naturalists and Friends
Newport Mesa Proliteracy California
Orange County Rescue Mission
Second Harvest Food Bank of Orange County
Team Kids
United Way of Orange County
Vital Link Education-Business Consortium
Women Helping Women  
Working Wardrobes for a New Start

California: Los Angeles
A Place Called Home        
America Scores                   
Beyond Shelter                   
Boys and Girls Clubs of Long Beach           
California State University - Northridge Foundation 
California Youth Connections       
Campaign for College Opportunity              
Center for Lifelong Learners          
Children of the Night         
City Scholars Foundation 
Cultural Heritage Foundation        
Downtown Women’s Center          
Dubnoff Center for Child Development and Educational Therapy       
Girls Club of Los Angeles 
Hands for Hope                 
Hillsides                                
I Have A Dream Foundation
Inner City Education Foundation 
Kidspace: A Participatory Museum             
Lamp
Library Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles Philharmonic Association
Los Angeles Regional Foodbank   
M F Place
Make-A-Wish Foundation of Greater Los Angeles
Mar Vista Family Center
Neighborhood Youth Association
Project Angel Food            
Salvation Army Services
The Scott Newman Center
Taking the Reins
The Virginia Avenue Project
United Way

California: Sacramento
4-H Clubs
Crocker Art Museum Association 
The Freedom Bound Center
The Greenhouse
Junior Achievement of Sacramento
People and Resources Together Foundation               
Sacramento Children’s Home       
Sacramento Food Bank Services  
St John’s Shelter for Women and Children   
The YMCA of Superior California
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Sacramento
United Way California Capital Region
Wind Youth Services         
World Hope International

California: San Francisco
The ARC of San Francisco             
Asian Neighborhood Design
Boys Hope Girls Hope      
Chinatown Community Children’s Center  
Community Awareness and Treatment Services       
Compass Community Services     
Edgewood Center for Children and Families              
Eldergivers
Foundation for Students Rising Above        
Glide Foundation
The Hamilton Family Center         
Institute on Aging               
Jamestown Community Center
La CASA De Las Madres 
Larkin Street Youth Services          
Northern California Community Loan Fund              
On Lok Day Services         
Project Avary
St. Joseph's Family Center
St. Vincent De Paul Society
San Francisco Child Abuse Prevention Center           
San Francisco Food Bank
San Francisco Suicide Prevention
Telegraph Hill Neighborhood Association   
United Way of the Bay Area

Top         

Georgia
Adaptive Learning Center for Infants and Children
Atlanta Children’s Shelter
Atlanta Community Food Bank
Atlanta Enterprise Center
Atlanta-Fulton County Zoo
Bobby Dodd Institute
Children’s Museum of Atlanta
Forsyth County Certified Literate Community Program
Georgia Community Support and Solutions
Habitat for Humanity International
Omosaze
The Sheltering Arms          
United Way of Metropolitan Atlanta

Illinois
Academy for Urban School Leadership      
Chicago Community Foundation 
Council for Adult and Experiential Learning              
Deborah's Place                  
Father Flanagan’s Boys Home      
Laynie Foundation Incorporated  
Reading in Motion

Massachusetts
Accion International
Action Center for College Educational Services & Scholarship Foundation
Action for Boston Community Development
Adoption and Foster Care Mentoring
Allston Brighton Community Development Corporation
Alternatives for Community and Environment
America Scores
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
American Cancer Society
Artists for Humanity
Asian American Civic Association
Asian Community Development Corporation
Asian Task Force Against Domestic Violence
Associated Grant Makers
Berklee College of Music
Bessie Tartt Wilson Children’s Foundation
Best Buddies Massachusetts
Big Sister Association of Greater Boston
Bikes Not Bombs
Boston Chinatown Neighborhood Center
Boston Debate League
Boston Employment Service
Boston Foundation
Boston Health Care for the Homeless Program
Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Boston Living Center
Boston Local Development Corporation
Boston Main Streets Foundation
Boston Medical Center Corporation
Boston Partners In Education
Boston Private Industry Council
Boston Rescue Mission
Boston Teacher Residency
Boston World Partnerships
Bostonian Society Corporation
Bottom Line
Boys and Girls Clubs of Boston
Building Impact
Camp Fire USA
Career Collaborative
Catalogue for Philanthropy
Center For Collaborative Education Metro Boston
Center for the Development of Teen Empowerment
Center for Women & Enterprises
Children’s Museum
City Mission Society of Boston
City School
College Bound Dorchester
Common Impact
Commonwealth Zoological Corporation
Community Rowing
Community Servings
Compass
Courageous Sailing Center of Boston
Cradles To Crayons
Crittenton Women's Union
DARE Family Services
Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative
Easter Seals Massachusetts
Educational Development Group
Emmanuel Gospel Center
The Esther R Sanger Center For Compassion
Executive Service Corps of New England
Families United for Educational Leadership
Family Nurturing Center of Massachusetts
Family Service Association of Greater Boston
Father Bill’s & Mainspring
Fenway Community Development Corporation
Fisher College
Food Project
Franklin Institute
Freedom House
Freelance Players
Friends of the Children
Friends of the Homeless of the South Shore
Friends of the Public Garden
Friends of Youth Opportunity Boston
Fund for Catholic Schools
Generation Excel Youth Development Program
Generations Incorporated
The Greater Boston Food Bank
Greater Boston Interfaith Organization Sponsoring Community
Greater Boston Legal Services
Habitat for Humanity International
Haley House
Health Care For All
Homes for Our Troops
Hopefound
Horizons for Homeless Children
Hull Lifesaving Museum
Inquilinos Boricuas En Accion
Interfaith Social Services
International Institute of Boston
Irish Immigration Center
Island Alliance
Italian Home for Children
Jamaica Plain Neighborhood Development Corporation
Julie's Family Learning Program
Jumpstart For Young Children
Junior Achievement of Northern New England
Leap Self-Defense
MIT Seed Academy
Mass Insight Education and Research Institute
Mass Mentoring Partnership
Massachusetts Adoption Resource Exchange
Massachusetts Law Reform Institute
Massachusetts Nonprofit Network
Massachusetts Youth Committed To Winning
Mattapan Community Development Corporation
Mattapan Community Health Center
Metropolitan Boston Housing Partnership
Minds Matter
More Than Words
Mujeres Unidas En Accion
Neighborhood Housing Services of the South Shore
Network for Teaching Entrepreneurship
New England Aquarium Corporation
Nuestra Comunidad Development Corporation
Odwin Learning Center
Organizing and Leadership Training Center
The Parent-Child Home Program
Partners for Youth With Disabilities
Peace First
Pine Street Inn
Posse Foundation
Project Bread - The Walk For Hunger
Project Place
Quincy Asian Resources
Quincy High School
Quincy Police Department
Roca
Root Cause Institute
Rosie’s Place
Roxbury Community College Foundation
Saint Francis House
The Salvation Army
Save the Harbor Save the Bay
Self-Esteem Boston Educational Institute
Skillworks
Sociedad Latina
Southwest Boston Community Development Corporation
Sportsmens Tennis Club
Squashbusters
St Mary’s Women & Infants Center of Dorchester
Steppingstone Foundation
Student Conservation Association
Teach For America
Teen Voices
Tenacity
Third Sector New England
Training Resources of America
Unitarian Universalist Urban Ministry
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Metro Boston
United Way of Massachusetts
University of Massachusetts Foundation
Urban League of Eastern Massachusetts
West End House
Whittier Street Health Center
Women’s Institute for Housing and Economic Development
Women's Lunch Place
World Education Inc
YMCA Greater Boston
YWCA of Boston
Year Up
Youth Enrichment Services

Top

Missouri
Alphapointe Association for the Blind         
Benilde Hall                        
Boys Club of Greater Kansas City               
CHWC
Catholic Charities Foundation of Northeast Kansas
Child Advocacy Services Center
Community Linc                
Cristo Rey Kansas City    
De La Salle Education Center        
Don Bosco Community Center     
Episcopal Community Services Inc              
Harvesters-the Community Food Network 
Heart of America Stand Down Foundation
Hope House                        
Johnson County Community College Foundation    
Kansas City Creative
Kansas City Free Health Clinic
Mo Kan 20-20 Vision
NAIA Champions Character Foundation   
Operation Breakthrough   
Restart
Rose Brooks Center
Synergy Services
Truman Medical Center
Womens Employment Network    
YMCA of Greater Kansas City                                                   

New Jersey
Boys & Girls Club of Trenton-Mercer County
Collier Services
Community Food Bank of New Jersey
Elijah’s Promise                  
Homefront
Junior Achievement of New Jersey               
McCarter Theater              
Mercer Street Friends Center          
Rescue Mission of Trenton             
Seeing Eye
Special Olympics New Jersey
United Way of Bergen County      
United Way of Greater Mercer County                                               

New York
Bowery Residents Committee
The Bowery Mission          
Creative Arts Workshops for Kids
Dance Ring                          
Doe Fund
Harlem Academy              
Inner-City Scholarship Fund
Literacy
National Foundation For Teaching Entrepreneurship              
New Heights Youth
New York Cares
Peace First
Phipps Community Development Corporation            
Rabbi Marc H Tanenbaum Foundation
St. Aloysius School
Sacred Heart School          
United Way of New York City       

North Carolina
Greensboro Symphony Orchestra 
Triangle Family Services
United Way of Forsyth County
Winston Salem Symphony Association       
Winston-Salem Industries for the Blind

Top